var _gaq = _gaq || []; _gaq.push(['_setAccount', 'UA-21462253-7']); _gaq.push(['_trackPageview']); (function() { var ga = document.createElement('script'); ga.type = 'text/javascript'; ga.async = true; ga.src = ('https:' == document.location.protocol ? 'https://ssl' : 'http://www') + '.google-analytics.com/ga.js'; var s = document.getElementsByTagName('script')[0]; s.parentNode.insertBefore(ga, s); })();


College of Science and Mathematics

It's all about our students

Spring 2018 CSM Student Research Conference

Schedule of Events

Thursday, May 17

5:30pm - 7:30pm

              

Poster Reception

 

Fisher Science Ground Floor & Back Patio


Friday, May 18 

8:30am - 4pm

8:30-10am

Oral Presentations Sessions 1 & 2

Room 33-285 & Room 33-289

10-11:30am

Poster Session 1

Fisher Science Ground Floor & Back Patio

11:30am-1pm

Oral Presentations Sessions 3 & 4

Room 33-285 & Room 33-289

1-2:30pm

Poster Session 2

Fisher Science Ground Floor & Back Patio

2:30-4pm

Oral Presentations Sessions 5 & 6

Room 33-285 & Room 33-289


Friday, May 18, 2018

Oral Presentations Session 1: 8:30 am-10 am, Room 33-285

8:30

Brandon Strong (advisors Nathaniel Martinez, Biological Sciences and Andres Martinez, Chemistry & Biochemistry):

Lateral Flow Immunoassays: From the Pregnancy Test to Diagnosing Cerebrospinal Fluid Leaks

8:45

Haley Gonzales (advisor Heather Liwanag, Biological Sciences):

Birds of a Feather: Morphological Adaptations of Birds to Aquatic Environments

9:00

My-Lan Le (advisor Clint Francis, Biological Sciences):

The influence of natural sounds on California ground squirrel (Otospermophilus beecheyi) foraging and vigilance

9:15

Dylan Lanser (advisors Gita Kolluru & Larisa Vredevoe, Biological Sciences):

The effect of tick parasitism on aggressive behavior in western fence lizards (Sceloporus occidentalis).

9:30

Zach Kucinski & Chandler Skinner-Horne (advisor Dean Wendt, Biological Sciences):

A Potential New Source of Groundfish Age and Length Data

9:45

Brittany Cunningham (advisor Nikki Adams, Biological Sciences):

Effects of zinc oxide sunscreens on developing Strongylocentrotus purpuratus embryos

Oral Presentations Session 2: 8:30 am-10 am, Room 33-289

8:30

Emily Hermann (advisor Francis Villablanca, Biological Sciences):

How the population size and distribution of Narrowleaf milkweed (Asclepias fascicularis) impacts Western Monarchs (Danaus plexippus) in Pozo County, CA

8:45

Matthew Neumann (advisor Candace Winstead, Biological Sciences):

Harm Reduction and Overdose Prevention for Opiate users in SLO County

9:00

Isabella Kamrath (advisor Hunter Glanz, Statistics):

Exploratory Data Analysis Shiny App

9:15

Jessica Woodhull & Sydney Phillips (advisor Stephen Crutchfield, School of Education):

Self-Management: Improving On-Task Behaviors for a Student with Autism and ADHD

9:30

Julia Gladding, Nicole Linman & Lindsay Nolte (advisor Danielle Champney, Mathematics):

Algebraic Thinking in Elementary Grades and the Implications for High School Teaching

9:45

Leandre Ravatt (advisor Javin Oza, Chemistry & Biochemistry):

Elucidating structure-function relationships of the human protein kinase MEK1

 

Friday, May 18, 2018 Poster Session 1: 10am-11:30am

Oral Presentations Session 3: 11:30am -1pm, Room 33-285

11:30

Laura Mountain-Tuller (advisors Nathan Heston, Pete Schwartz & Nikolaus Glazer, Physics):

Carbon Foam from Cake

11:45

Shannon Heinrich (advisor David Zigler, Chemistry & Biochemistry): 

Stabilization of electronic transitions in cobalt(III) tris dithiocarboxylate complexes

12:00

Tatiana Gibson, Ellen Glad & Priscilla West (advisor Vardha Bennert, Physics):

Monsters on a Scale: Measuring the mass of supermassive black holes in the centers of active galaxies

12:15

Matthew Walker (advisors Pete Schwartz & Nathan Heston, Physics):

Solar Electricity - Cooking, Lighting, and Appliances for the Global Poor

12:30

Priscilla West (advisor Louise Edwards, Physics):

The Origin of Stars in Brightest Cluster Galaxies: Measuring the Distribution of Ages and Metallicities

12:45

Adam Driedger (advisor Paul Choboter, Mathematics):

Flight Trajectory Prediction and Collision Detection Model

Oral Presentations Session 4: 11:30am -1pm, Room 33-289

11:30

Emma Weitzner (advisor Heather Liwanag, Biological Sciences):

The development of diving capabilities in Weddell seal (Leptonychotes weddellii) pups throughout ontogeny

11:45

Veronica Reed (advisor Clint Francis, Biological Sciences):

Natural sounds interfere with conspecific cue detection and discrimination in songbirds

12:00

Kasey Cordova (advisor Sean Lema, Biological Sciences):

Evaluating insulin-like growth factor-1 (Igf-1) as a hormonal biomarker for growth rate in Copper Rockfish (Sebastes caurinus)

12:15

Paula Eberle (advisor Heather Liwanag, Biological Sciences):

Physiological effects of tail regeneration following autotomy in Italian wall lizards, Podarcis sicula

12:30

Noelle Alaimo (advisor Ed Himelblau, Biological Sciences):

Developing aMolecular Marker for Genotyping in the plant Brassica rapa

12:45

Kendra Rekevics (advisor Heather Liwanag, Biological Sciences):

Tail Movement Following Autotomy in Male and Female Italian Wall Lizards (Podarcis siculus)

Friday, May 18, 2018 Poster Session 2: 1- 2:30pm

Oral Presentations Session 5: 2:30- 4pm, Room 33-285

2:30

Sophie Ford (advisor John Jasbinsek, Physics):

Seismic characterization of an ultra-low velocity zone at earth's core-mantle boundary beneath Mexico

2:45

Carlos Alas (advisor Tatiana Kuriabova, Physics):

Swimming of

Biological Filamentous Microorganisms in Quasi-2D Membranes

3:00

Rianna Flores (advisors Alejandra Yep & Jennifer VanderKelen,

Biological Sciences):

The Effect of Steroid Hormone Ethinyl Estradiol on Growth and Antibiotic Resistance of Uropathogenic Escherichia coli

3:15

Sean Stanelle (advisor Todd Hagobian, Kinesiology & Public Health):

Feasibility of a randomized trial examining effects of oral consumption of bisphenol A on type 2 diabetes risk markers in adults

3:30

Nick Tod (advisors Andres Martinez, Chemistry & Biochemistry and Nathaniel Martinez, Biological Sciences):

Miniaturized dialdehyde paper (MDAP): a method of ambient enzyme stabilization for use in paper-based diagnostics

3:45

Jenna Teagarden (advisor Rebecca Ottesen, Statistics):

Statistical Research with the San Luis Obispo Behavioral Health Department

Oral Presentations Session 6: 2:30- 4pm, Room 33-289

2:30

Annie Ayers (advisor Dena Grossenbacher, Biological Sciences):

Resurveying Yosemite alpine plant communities after six years of drought

2:45

Rachel Segal (advisor Ken Hillers, Biological Sciences):

Induction of RNA Interference in Caenorhabditis elegans to study meiotic protein function

3:00

Kai Vandivier (advisor Charles Knight, Biological Sciences):

Insights into the pools and fluxes of DNA in the biosphere

3:15

Paige Latson (advisor Christy Strand, Biological Sciences):

Effects of acclimation temperature on neural cell proliferation in adult lizards, Sceloporus occidentalis

3:30

Ashley Wilson (advisor Clint Francis, Biological Sciences):

Anthropogenic Nightlight and Noise Effects on FeederWatch Bird Abundance

3:45

Luis Burgos (advisor Emily Taylor, Biological Sciences):

If you can't handle the heat, go extinct? The thermal environment of western fence lizards

Related Content